ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATE: SEPTEMBER 25, 2022

Precisional LLC, including its affiliates and subsidiaries (“Precisional”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) recognizes the importance of keeping the Personal Information you provide to us private and secure. We have developed this comprehensive privacy policy (“Policy”) to describe how we collect, use, share, and protect your (sometimes referred to as “you” or “user”) Personal Information collected or processed through the service you are currently using and the technology supporting the service (collectively, the “Services”).

 

By accessing and using the Services, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, you should immediately cease all use of the Services.​

1. What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” is information that, either alone or in combination with other information, identifies, or relates to a particular individual. Examples of Personal Information include, among others, name, email address, mailing address, Internet Protocol Address, and online identifiers.

2. Types of Personal Information We May Collect

A. Personal Information that you provide to us

To support your use of the Services, we may request you provide certain types of Personal Information via forms, applications, or account logins including, but not limited to:

• Name,

• Telephone number,

• Mailing address,

• Unique online identifiers,

• Demographic information,

• Employment Information, or

• Additional Personal Information you may share with us through electronic communications.

B. Personal Information that we automatically collect from you

• Cookies, Device Identifiers, and Similar technologies

Cookies are small data files that are transferred to your computer’s hard disk and are used to store information about website visits, your preferences, and enhances website functionality. To improve your overall experience with the Services, we may use cookies, device identifiers, and similar technologies such as pixels, web beacons, and local storage for the following purposes: to improve the functionality of the Services, to remember your online preferences within the Services, to facilitate navigation through the Services, and to help us better understand how you interact with the Services.

Most browsers provide you with the ability to block, delete, or disable cookies, and your mobile device may allow you to disable transmission of unique identifiers and location data. If you choose to reject cookies or block device identifiers, some features of the Services may not be available, or some functionality may be limited or unavailable. Please review the help pages of your browser or mobile device for assistance with changing your settings. Some of our service providers may use cookies or other methods to gather information regarding your use of the Services, and may combine the information in these cookies with any Personal Information about you that they may have. The use of such tracking information by a third party depends on the privacy policy of that third party. We do not respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals sent to us by your browser at this time. To learn more about how DNT works, please visit http://allaboutdnt.com/.

Advertising

We may engage third parties, including social media platforms, who may use cookies, pixel tags, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from the Services or elsewhere on the internet to provide marketing services to us, including targeted advertising. If you want to learn more, including how you may opt-out of targeted advertising, you should visit the following sites:

https://www.aboutads.info/choices/

https://www.networkadvertising.org

https://www.youradchoices.com

 

(please note: we do not operate or control these third party sites, and there may be additional ways for you to opt out of online advertising). Please note that by opting out, you will continue to see ads, but the ads may not be as relevant to your interests.

Log File Information

When you use the Services, our servers and systems automatically record information, including your Internet Protocol address (“IP Address”), browser type, referring URLs (e.g., the site you visited before coming to the Services), domain names associated with your internet service provider, information on your interaction with the Services, and other such information (collectively, “Log File Information”). We may also collect similar information from emails sent to you which then help us track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients.

Machine Learning

To improve our Services, we use automated systems to analyze your use of the Services via techniques such as machine learning. This analysis may occur as you send Personal Information to us through the Services, or when you store Personal Information on our servers.

• External sign-in controls

Our Services provide an option for you to sign-in through certain external accounts, such as a Google account. When you use these sign-on features, we may collect information on you from the relevant third party vendor to provide account access, including a unique identifier, email, first and last name. We may upload content to our social media accounts, to download such content we may require you to provide certain personal information.

3. How We Use Personal Information

We use or in the future may potentially use Personal Information for the following purposes:

• Offering the Services to you,

• Administering, updating, and improving the Services,

• Tailoring our Services to meet your needs,

• Monitoring usage and interaction of our Services,

• Sending you marketing, advertisement, and promotional materials,

• Implementing cybersecurity initiatives and procedures,

• Protecting our property and legal rights,

• Meeting legal obligations, and

• For other purposes related to the reasons for which you provide Personal Information.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may share your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

• Service Providers. We engage service providers to help operate the Services, market promotions, process payments, or to perform administrative tasks. We may grant certain service providers access to Personal Information as necessary to perform the services for which we engaged them.

• Companies Involved in Mergers and Acquisitions Transactions. If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of our business or assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of Information may be transferred along with the business. When legally required we will give you prior notice and if you have a legal right to do so, an opportunity to object to this transfer.

• Law Enforcement, Government Agencies, and Courts. We may disclose Personal Information at the request of law enforcement or government agencies; in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes; to establish, protect, or exercise our rights; to defend against a legal claim; to protect the rights, property, or safety of any other person; or as otherwise required by law.

5. Protection of Personal Information

In accordance with industry standards, we use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your Personal Information under our control. However, we cannot guarantee the security of Personal Information during its transmission or its storage. Further, while we attempt to ensure the integrity and security of Personal Information, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third parties such as hackers from illegally obtaining access to Personal Information. We do not represent or warrant that Personal Information about you will be protected against, loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties.

6. Your Choices and Controls

Depending on where you live, you have the right to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Information. To opt-out of marketing communications please submit a request to the email address indicated below in Section 15 or by clicking on the conspicuous “Unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of any email we send to you. Please note that certain Communications are necessary for the proper functioning and use of the Services and you may not have the ability to opt out of those Communications.

7. Retention and Deletion

We retain Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected the Personal Information, as described herein, or as long as required by law. You can request deletion of your Personal Information by submitting a request to the email address indicated below in Section 15. Remember, though, that even if you request deletion of your Personal Information, we may keep certain Personal Information for a time after your deletion request to comply with legal or record keeping requirements. We may not always be able to delete all of your Personal Information because of technical or other constraints.

8. Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect or solicit any Personal Information from children under the age of 16. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child, we will promptly take steps to delete that information. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child has given us their Personal Information, you can contact us using the information indicated below in Section 15.

9. Residents of California

This Section applies to residents of California.

A. Applicable Law: When handling Personal Information belonging to a resident of California, we will use reasonable efforts to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended from time to time (the “CCPA”), if applicable.

B. Categories of Personal Information Collected, Used, and Shared

We may have collected and shared the following categories of Personal Information within the past twelve (12) months:

• Identifiers – Name, IP address, email address, and online identifiers.

• Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) – e.g., a name, mailing address, telephone number, employer. Some Personal Information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

• Internet or other similar network activity – Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

• Geolocation data – Physical location or movements.

• Professional or employment-related information – Current and past employer.

• Education Information

• Biometric Information

• Audio, electronic, visual, or thermal information. We share each of these categories of Personal Information for the purposes set forth above in this Policy and with our service providers to the extent necessary for them to facilitate our business purposes.

C. Rights

If you are a resident of California, you may have the following rights:

• Right to request a copy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you in the prior twelve (12) months.

• Right to request we correct or update the Personal Information that we have collected about you in the prior twelve (12) months.

• Right to request information on the categories of personal information that we have collected about you in the previous twelve (12) months, the categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected, the specific pieces of Personal Information

we have collected about you, and the business purposes for which such Personal Information is collected and shared. You may also have the right to request information on the categories of Personal Information which were disclosed for business purposes, and the

categories of the recipient third parties in the twelve (12) months preceding your request for your Personal Information.

• Right to request that we delete Personal Information that we collected from you.

• Right to opt-out of certain disclosures of Personal Information to third parties, if such disclosures constitute a “sale” under California law. As noted above, in the past twelve (12) months we have not sold Personal Information to a service provider.

D. Exercise Rights: If applicable, to exercise your rights above, please submit a request to the email address indicated below in Section 15. Please note: you will not be discriminated against in any way by virtue of your exercise of the rights listed below, which means we will not deny goods or services to you, charge you different prices or rates for goods or services to you, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services to you. We must verify your identity before fulfilling your requests. If we cannot initially verify your identity, we may request additional information to complete the verification process. Any Personal Information you disclose to us for purposes of verifying your identity will solely be used for the purpose of verification. If you are an authorized agent making a request on behalf of a California

consumer, we will also need to verify your identity, which may require proof of your written authorization or evidence of a power of attorney.

We may deny certain requests, or only fulfill some in part, as permitted or required by law. For example, if you request to delete Personal Information, we may retain Personal Information that we need to retain for legal purposes (e.g., accounting).

The CCPA gives California Consumers the right to lodge a complaint with the California Attorney General’s office. The Attorney General’s office may be contacted at https://oag.ca.gov/contact/consumer-complaint-against-business-or-company or by telephone at (916) 210-6276.

10. Individuals within the EEA and/or United Kingdom

This Section applies to individuals in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and/or in the United Kingdom (“UK”). A. Applicable Law: When handling Personal Information belonging to an individual within the EEA and/or the UK, at the time of collection, we will use reasonable efforts to comply with European and UK law (collectively, the “GDPR”), as amended from time to time, if applicable.

B. Legal Bases:

• To the extent we process your Personal Information in order to provide you with the Services and information you request, or to respond to correspondence that we receive from you, we process your Personal Information to engage and manage our contractual relationship with

you and/or to comply with a legal obligation.

• To the extent we process your Personal Information in order to contact you via email and otherwise about the Services or other content that we think might be of interest to you, including promotions and newsletters, we engage in these activities based on our legitimate

interests, and if required by applicable law, with your consent.

• To the extent we process your Personal Information in order to send you promotional material or special offers on our behalf or on behalf of our marketing partners and/or their respective affiliates and subsidiaries and other third parties, we engage in these activities with your

consent.

• To the extent we process your Personal Information in order to maintain or administer our Services, perform business analyses, or for other internal purposes to improve the quality of our business, our Services, and other products and services we offer, we engage in these

activities to manage our contractual relationship with you, to comply with a legal obligation, and/or based on our legitimate interest.

• We may also process your Personal Information as otherwise described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent.

C. Rights: If you are an individual within the EEA and/or UK at the time we collect your Personal Information, you may have the following rights:

• Right to request access to, to correct, to update, to suppress, to restrict, or to delete your Personal Information.

• Right to object to or opt of the processing of your Personal Information, as described herein.

• Right to withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Information, as described herein (which will not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to the withdrawal).

• Right to request that we provide you a copy of your Personal Information for purposes of transmitting it to another company (as reasonable).

D. Exercise Rights: If applicable, to exercise your rights above, please submit a request to the email address indicated below in Section 15. In your request, please make clear what Personal Information your request applies to, if you want your Personal Information corrected or updated, or if you want your Personal Information suppressed or deleted from the Services. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably

practicable.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion (e.g., when you make a purchase or enter a promotion, you may not be able to change or delete the Personal Information provided until after the completion of such purchase or promotion).

11. Residents of New Zealand

This Section applies to residents of New Zealand.

A. Applicable Law: When handling Personal Information belonging to a resident of New Zealand, we will use reasonable efforts to comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020, as amended from time to time (the “NZ Act”).

B. Rights: If you are a resident of New Zealand, you may have the following rights:

• Right to request access to, to correct, to update, to suppress, to restrict, or to delete your Personal Information.

• Right to object to or opt of the processing of your Personal Information, as described herein.

• Right to withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Information, as described herein (which will not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to the withdrawal).

• Right to request that we provide you a copy of your Personal Information for purposes of transmitting it to another company (as reasonable).

C. Breach Notification: If there is a breach of privacy involving your Personal Information, we will comply with any legal obligations in the NZ Act.

D. More Information: For further information about privacy and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz.

E. Exercise Rights: To exercise your rights under the NZ Act, if applicable, please submit a request to the email address indicated below in Section 15. In your request, please make clear what Personal Information your request applies to, if you want your Personal Information corrected or updated, or if you want your Personal Information suppressed or deleted from the Services. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon

as reasonably practicable.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion (e.g., when you make a purchase or enter a promotion, you may not be able to change or delete the Personal Information provided until after the completion of such purchase or promotion).

12. Residents of the People’s Republic of China

A. Applicable Law: When handling Personal Information belonging to a resident of the People’s Republic of China (“China”), we will use reasonable efforts to comply with the Personal Information Protection Law, as amended from time to time (“PIPL”).

B. Rights: If you are a resident of China, you may have the following rights:

• Right to access and copy your Personal Information.

• Right to know, determine, and limit the processing of your Personal Information.

• Right to object to the processing of your Personal Information, as described herein.

• Right to correct your Personal Information.

• Right to delete your Personal Information.

• Right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Information, as described herein (which will not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to the withdrawal).

C. More Information: For further information about privacy and the protection of privacy, visit the National People’s Congress of the People’s Republic of China’s official webpage at: http://www.npc.gov.cn/.

D. Exercise Rights: To exercise your rights under the PIPL, if applicable, please submit a request to the email address indicated below in Section 15. In your request, please make clear what Personal Information your request applies to, if you want your Personal Information corrected or updated, or if you want your Personal Information suppressed or deleted from the Services. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion (e.g., when you make a purchase or enter a promotion, you may not be able to change or delete the Personal Information provided until after the completion of such purchase or promotion).

13. Links to Third-Party Websites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from the Services, including the information or content contained within them. We encourage you to investigate and ask questions before disclosing Personal Information to third parties, since any Personal Information disclosed will be subject to the applicable third party’s privacy policy.

14. Updates to this Policy

We may modify or update this Policy from time to time, so please review it periodically. If we make a change to this Policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you as appropriate under the circumstances. Unless otherwise indicated, any changes to this Policy will apply immediately upon posting to the Services.

15. Contact Us

If you have any questions about our practices or this Policy, please contact us:

• By email: privacy@precisional.com

• By mail: 

Attn: Privacy Department

3333 Warrenville Rd., Unit 200

Lisle, Illinois 60532